Privacy Policy


Introduction

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains in general terms how Book it Now Pty Ltd ABN 92 100 468 997 ("Book it Now" "we" "our" or "us") protects the privacy of your personal information. We are committed to your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act (Cth) and the Privacy Principles under that act. Book it Now treats the personal details of site visitors and property operators in a confidential nature. We take all reasonable steps to ensure personal information is stored securely and accurately. This Policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.



What personal information do we collect?

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your travel arrangements and/or accommodation bookings and to provide travel services and products to you. For example, we may collect details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number and expiry date, passport details, dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements. We also collect information that is required for use in the business activities of Book it Now, including for example, financial details necessary in order to process various transactions and any other information you may elect to provide to us. We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.



How do we use personal information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with accommodation bookings and enquiries as well as travel and travel related products and services. We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as any one or more of the following purposes:




By making an enquiry or booking request through the bookitnow.com.au website, you agree to allow us to send your details directly to the nominated property operator by email, phone, SMS or other means in order to facilitate you holiday booking or enquiry regarding the property.

Who we share your information with

Book it Now does not disclose any information about customer bookings to anyone except in the following circumstances:




Access and correction of personal information

Book it Now believes that site visitors and customers should have control over the collection and use of their Personal Information. You have control and access to your information as follows:




Access and correction of personal information

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on our website.

Why Book it Now?

Book with confidence, we have been providing secure online accommodation bookings since 2002.

Specialising in Australian Accommodation, we 100% Australian owned operating out of Sydney Australia.

Read guest reviews from bookings made through our website as well as reviews from TripAdvisor to help you select the best holiday accommodation.

Facebook Like Google + Twitter Facebook